Pony Soldier Motel

Also known as: Route 66 Motel
2939 E Andy Devine Ave., Kingman, Arizona

Photo 

Pony Soldier Motel

Photo taken by Michael Miller

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Video 

Drive Through Kingman, Arizona on Historic U.S. 66

Dash Cam Travels (Michael Miller)

Map 

Street View 

Tags 

Arizona (1,689)
Built 1963 (85)
Built during 1960s (488)
Have Street View (50,477)
Hotel (2,909)
In operation (2,698)
Mohave County, Arizona (135)
Route 66 (1,688)

Update Log 

  • January 14, 2023: New video from Michael Miller
  • September 14, 2022: New photo from Michael Miller
  • June 21, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 17, 2016: Added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

  • Bill Eichelberger - wallyum [at] hotmail [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com

Comments 

Pony Soldier Motel
Posted January 22, 2022, by Mike Haugh

I stayed there in the early summer of 1965 on my way back to Santa Barbara from college in Massachusetts. It was nearly new at the time and the nicest place I had stayed up to that point over two round trips in 66. I needed the rest after nursing a 60 Austin Healey cross country. They were never built for long drives and hot climates.