Huffman House

Also known as: Creekside Farm, Huffman Farm
State Route 42 RRI, Box 231, Newport, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2005.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2005
Reference number
04001546
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Post office; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1835; 1907; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Craig County, Virginia (7)
Have Street View (47,033)
House (27,684)
Virginia (3,636)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2016: Added by Michael Miller

Sources