Church of the New Jerusalem

Also known as: Swedenborgian Church , Swedenborg Chapel
876 Middle St., Bath, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in October 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Designed and built by A.B. Farnum of Bath in the Greek Temple style with 4 fluted Doric columns, it has been in continuous use by the Swedenborgian congregation since 1843. John Calvin Stevens redesigned structural elements after roof caved in from a heavy snowfall in 1920.

Update Log 

  • December 18, 2018: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • November 19, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • October 4, 2016: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources