Hoover Dam

Also known as: Boulder Dam
US Hwy 93, Boulder City, Nevada

Concrete arch gravity dam built 1931 - 1935

Photos 

Hoover Dam

Photo taken by Richard Doody in August 2011

Enlarge

Video 

Driving across Hoover Dam and Back

Dash Cam Travels (Michael Miller)

Map 

Description 

Hoover Dam is a concrete arch gravity dam across Black Rock Canyon on the Colorado River in Clark County, NV and Mohave County, AZ. The 726 foot high dam was designed by the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation and built by Six Companies Inc., a consortium of Henry J. Kaiser, Bechtel Company, Morrison-Knudsen,Pacific Bridge Company, MacDonald & Kahn Ltd. and J.F. Shea. at a cost of $49,000,000.

The completed structure was formally dedicated on September 30, 1935 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 8, 1981
Reference number
81000382
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Engineering; Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Energy facility; Water works
Current functions
Energy facility; Water works
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1933; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

Built 1935 (606)
Built during 1930s (5,584)
Clark County, Nevada (104)
Dam (154)
In operation (2,698)
Nevada (882)

Update Log 

  • January 14, 2023: New video from Michael Miller
  • October 15, 2022: Updated by Jim Allen: added coordinates
  • September 12, 2022: New photos from Michael Miller
  • September 12, 2022: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "NRHP Record Number"
  • May 22, 2020: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • May 2, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources