Abbeville Depot

Demolished
Also known as: Seaboard Depot
1 Depot St, Abbeville, SC 29620

128 year old depot torn down by CSX Railroad in 2018

Photos 

Old Abbeville Depot 1

We rode up to Abbeville to shoot Norfolk Southern's S&A heritage unit leading CSX Train Q614. The unit was tied down and empty and no word on when the next crew would be called. So we got a few shots, turned around and headed for home.

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson in September 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Update Log 

  • February 8, 2021: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"
  • May 17, 2018: Added by Joseph Hinson

Sources 

  • Joseph Hinson - joethephotog [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com

Comments 

Abbeville Depot
Posted February 5, 2021, by Ann Helms (alhelmssc [at] gmail [dot] com)

I was very disappointed to find out this depot was torn down. I was in Abbeville briefly in 2008 and spent a few minutes at the depot taking pictures. Here are some of the images I have. I also included an image I found of the depot in the 1940s. Thank you.

Ann Helms

West Columbia

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, resolution (DPI), density 72x72, segment length 16, Exif Standard: [TIFF image data, big-endian, direntries=6], baseline, precision 8, 1484x845, components 3, 246098 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, resolution (DPI), density 480x480, segment length 16, Exif Standard: [TIFF image data, big-endian, direntries=12], baseline, precision 8, 2645x1613, components 3, 809079 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, resolution (DPI), density 480x480, segment length 16, Exif Standard: [TIFF image data, big-endian, direntries=12], baseline, precision 8, 2742x1593, components 3, 1073353 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, resolution (DPI), density 480x480, segment length 16, Exif Standard: [TIFF image data, big-endian, direntries=12], baseline, precision 8, 2766x1772, components 3, 701495 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, resolution (DPI), density 480x480, segment length 16, Exif Standard: [TIFF image data, big-endian, direntries=12], baseline, precision 8, 2848x2134, components 3, 1296606 bytes