Kingdome

Demolished
Also known as: King County Stadium
201 S King Street, Seattle, WA

66,000 seat multipurpose indoor sports stadium built in 1976

Photo 

Kingdome

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1983

Enlarge

Description 

The Kingdome was constructed between 1972 and 1976 at a cost of $67,000,000. The cavernous arena housed the Seattle Mariners, Seahawks, Sounders and Supersonic at various times during its existence. The stadium was demolished by implosion on March 26,2000 to make room for what is currently dubbed Century Link Field. The bonds for the Kingdom were retired in 2015.

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody