Alvarado House

Also known as: Alvarado Store
2720 San Diego Avenue, San Diego, CA

Adobe house built prior to 1830

Photos 

Alvarado House

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Description 

This single-story adobe was built sometime before 1830 for Francisco Maria Alvarado and his wife Tomasa Pico, sister of California’s last Mexican governor. It had a thatched roof, earthen floors, and wood-barred windows.In 1854, the San Diego grand jury charged Francisco Maria with keeping a disorderly house for selling liquor.

During the American period, the Alvarados increasingly spent time at Rancho Los Penasquitos, preferring to divide and rent out their valuable plaza properties to American businessmen. After 1874, the adobe slowly deteriorated. The reconstructed building is a concession for Old Town State Park.

Update Log 

  • June 15, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody