Connecticut Yankee Nuclear Power Plant

Demolished
Also known as: Haddam Neck Power Plant
Cove Road, East Haddam, CT

Nuclear Power Plant built between 1964 & 1968 Decommissioned in 2007

Photos 

Connecticut Yankee Nuclear Power Plant

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2004

Enlarge

Description 

Connecticut Yankee was 560mw nuclear power plant built on the Connecticut River at Haddam Neck. Construction of the $100,000,000 facility began May 1, 1964. It became operational on January 1, 1968. The plant was shut down in 1996 having produced more than 110 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity during its 28-year operating history. Decommissioning began in 1998 and was completed in 2007.

The site was on the Historic American Engineering Record compiled by the American Society of Civil Engineers and the National Park Service.

Update Log 

  • February 12, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • February 12, 2019: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody