East Avenue Schoolhouse

Also known as: Center District Schoolhouse, Downtown School
Mill Hill Park, East Wall Street, Norwalk

One-room schoolhouse built in 1826 and served as a school into the 1870s.

Photos 

CT SH 99 01

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in November 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The school was originally located near an earlier schoolhouse that was burned down by the British in 1779 during the Revolutionary War. Moved to Mill Hill in 1971 by the Norwalk Historical Society.

Update Log 

  • November 24, 2021: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • November 24, 2021: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com